Changes to UK Immigration – Masters No Longer Needed

The UK Government has announced that on 6 April it will make significant changes to Tier 1 and Tier 2 of the points-based immigration system.

It will now be possible to apply for a Tier 1 (Highly Skilled Workers) visa without a Masters degree. Applicants will initially be granted leave to remain for two years, rather than three, after which they will be able to extend their leave for a further three years.

There will also be greater flexibility for short-term transfers by multinational companies.

For more detail download the Home Office policy statement

Search for Actuarial Jobs in the UK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s